Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you provide us with. This statement outlines how we ensure this and how we comply with legislation on data protection.

This Privacy Policy will explain any areas of our website which may affect your privacy and personal details, how they are processed, collected, managed, and stored, and how your rights under the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) are protected.

1: INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you in order to fulfil your service requests. This includes email addresses, personal name, postal address, and contact numbers. Any personal information used is for the operation and fulfilment of a service requested by you.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to review any personal information provided to us at any time. This includes reviewing for correctness, requesting correction of errors, that information cannot be used to contact you, that information be deleted from our records, and to opt-out of communication.

We do not store credit card details, nor do we sell, rent or share customer details with any third party for commercial reasons.

2: KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Our servers are protected using HTTPS and SSL technology. Any data provided by you to us will be as secure as it can be. We are fully aware of our responsibilities regarding data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

We have no reason to nor shall we ask an external organisation to provide a service for us.

3: COOKIES

This website does not use cookies

6: SPAM POLICY

We are strongly against spam. We only contact our customers when they have requested to receive communication or there is a need to update you on information about services you have requested from us.

 

7: OTHER PRIVACY NOTICES

We retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the services requested unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes that occur will be posted on the Privacy Policy page of our website.

This latest revision comes as a result of our ongoing efforts to comply fully with new data protection regulations.

All changes will be effective immediately.

By continuing as a client with us you are bound to the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in Oct 2018.

 

Maids in waiting logo 1 Domestic cleaning services in Cambridgeshire Essex and Hertfordshire
Maids in waiting logo 2 Domestic cleaning services in Cambridgeshire Essex and Hertfordshire
Maids in waiting logo 3 Domestic cleaning services in Cambridgeshire Essex and Hertfordshire

 ©2012 All rights reserved.

Domestic Cleaning and Ironing Services in the Counties of Norfolk,  Essex, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire.

info@maidsinwaiting.co.uk

Full Office Support Mon - Fri: 9am to 5pm

Head Office for all administration: Sanford House, 81 Skippers Way, St Neots, PE19 6LT

Main Towns: Cambridge, Cambourne, Ely, Huntingdon, St Ives, St Neots, Colchester Norwich, Wymondham.

~ Cleaner ~ Cleaning ~ Domestic Cleaning ~ Home Cleaning ~ House Cleaning ~

Web design and hosting by itseasyhost.co.uk

New Enquiries
 01223 398889

Existing Customers Only
01223 398005

Privacy Policy